WAYNE SMITH v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Ibid. While the discretion afforded a Parole Board is broad, it is not unlimited. Monks v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 58 N.J. 238, 242 (1971). A Parole Board must provide an inmate with a statement of the reasons for the denial of parole. Id. at 250. It is against these principles that we consider appellant's arguments.

Appellant contends that the evidence does not support the Board's finding that there is a substantial likelihood that he will commit another crime if released. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53 provides in pertinent part:

An adult inmate shall be released on parole at the time of parole eligibility, unless information supplied in the report filed . . . or developed or produced at a hearing . . . indicates by a preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his . . . rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole . . . if released on parole at that time.

A condition of parole is that the parolee "refrain from committing any crime." N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59b. Accordingly, the Board may deny an inmate parole if the Board has a reasonable expectation, based on a preponderance of the evidence, that the inmate will commit a future crime.