CRUSADER SERVICING CORPORATION v. JUAN DEMARZINO, et al.
[…] On instituting the action the right to redeem shall exist and continue until barred by the judgment of the Superior Court.

In a certification dated July 16, 2004, in support of M&T's motion to vacate the tax foreclosure judgment, an employee servicing the loan stated that M&T records indicated that it paid the City of Newark $9823.66, which was applied to Crusader's outstanding lien.

The parties disagree about whether Crusader had knowledge of the bankruptcy proceeding, but the disagreement is immaterial because the stay applies irrespective of knowledge.

N.J.S.A. 54:5-87 states in pertinent part, "no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after three months from the date thereof, and then only upon the grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit."

(continued)

(continued)

20

A-2930-04T2

February 7, 2006