IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF LEROY BROWN
[…] Brown executed an affidavit that the transfer was made for a consideration of less than one hundred dollars.

After her father's death in 1999, Dana Brown began proceedings in the Probate Division in which she alleged that her father and Nora Brown held title to the Alexander Street property as tenants in common rather than as tenants by the entirety. She contended that, as a result, she was entitled to a partial interest in the property. After a trial on stipulated facts, the trial court found for Nora Brown. This appeal followed.

In support of her appeal, Dana Brown relies upon N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.2, which provides:

A tenancy by entirety shall be created when:

a. A husband and wife together take title to an interest in real property or personal property under a written instrument designating both of their names as husband and wife; or

b. A husband and wife become the lessees of real property or personal property under a written instrument containing an option to purchase designating both of their names as husband and wife; or

c. An owner spouse conveys or transfers an interest in real property or personal property to the non-owner spouse and the owner spouse jointly under written instrument designating both of their names as husband and wife.

Language which states "...... and ......., his wife" or "....... and ........, her husband" shall be deemed to create a tenancy by the entirety.