GUARO SOLANO, TANGELA MOORE et al. v. NEW JERSEY PROPERTY-LIABILITY INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION
[…] N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1c, however, provides a person purchasing a "basic policy" with the option of including

liability insurance coverage insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death in an amount or limit of $10,000, exclusive of interests and costs, on account of injury to, or death of, one or more persons in any one accident.

Here, Moore's "basic policy" did not contain this additional optional coverage.

In adopting AICRA, the Legislature also amended N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1, expressly exempting "basic policies" from the requirement of providing UM and underinsured ("UIM") coverage. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1a. As a final manifestation of its intent, the Legislature declared that "'Uninsured motor vehicle' shall not include an automobile covered by a basic automobile insurance policy. . . ." N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1e(2)(d) (emphasis added).