RONALD AND SUSAN SLUSKY v. HIGHLAND PARK BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] That is because public entities are immune from suit unless the claim is covered by one of the Act's exceptions to immunity. N.J.S.A. 59:2-1. A public employee is not liable for an injury where a public entity is immune from liability for that injury. N.J.S.A. 59:3-1. The public entity, however, may be liable for an injury proximately caused by a public employee within the scope of employment. N.J.S.A. 59:2-2.

Public entities and their employees are not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity or the employee. N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a); N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(a). Public entities and their employees are also not liable "for the exercise of discretion in determining whether to seek or whether to provide the resources necessary for the purchase of equipment, the construction or maintenance of facilities, the hiring of personnel and, in general, the provision of adequate governmental services." N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(c). Finally,