JOHN O'BRIEN v. STAR GAS PROPANE, L.P.
[…] 7. CONSIDERATION

There is no question that, as the judge found, plaintiff received consideration for the release: Defendant contributed a specified amount to the Teamsters Health and Welfare Pension Funds of Philadelphia and Vicinity through May 31, 2002, which was the amount due in connection with plaintiff's employment. Defendant would not have made these payments but for plaintiff deciding to sign the agreement and release. Further, defendant had no obligation to do so, pending the resolution of plaintiff's grievance.

B. THE OWBPA

29 U.S.C.A. 626(f)(1) provides in pertinent part:

An individual may not waive any right or claim under this Act [the ADEA] unless the waiver is knowing and voluntary. . . . [A] waiver may not be considered knowing and voluntary unless at a minimum--

(A) the waiver is part of an agreement between the individual and the employer that is written in a manner calculated to be understood by such individual, or by the average individual eligible to participate;

(B) the waiver specifically refers to rights or claims arising under this Act;

(C) the individual does not waive rights or claims that may arise after the date the waiver is executed;

(D) the individual waives rights or claims only in exchange for consideration in addition to anything of value to which the individual already is entitled;

(E) the individual is advised in writing to consult with an attorney prior to executing the agreement;

(F) (i) the individual is given a period of at least 21 days within which to consider the agreement;

. . . .

(G) the agreement provides that for a period of at least 7 days following the execution of such agreement, the individual may revoke the agreement, and the agreement shall not become effective or enforceable until the revocation period has expired . . . .

In addition, "the party asserting the validity of a waiver shall have the burden of proving . . . that a waiver was knowing and voluntary." 29 U.S.C.A. 626(f)(6).

Defendant has not shown that plaintiff's waiver of his ADEA rights was knowing and voluntary under these standards.