JOHN O'BRIEN v. STAR GAS PROPANE, L.P.
[…] The judge agreed with defendant's submission that Petro's employees should not be counted because defendant and Petro did not share management, control over labor relations, employees, ownership, financial control or headquarters.

Under 29 U.S.C.A. 2611(2)(B)(ii), "eligible employee" does not include "any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50."

29 C.F.R. 825.104(c) (2006) provides that: "Normally the legal entity which employs the employee is the employer under FMLA," but:

Separate entities will be deemed to be part of a single employer for purposes of FMLA if they meet the "integrated employer" test. . . . Factors considered in determining whether two or more entities are an integrated employer include:

(i) Common management;

(ii) Interrelation between operations;

(iii) Centralized control of labor relations; and

(iv) Degree of common ownership/financial control.

[29 C.F.R. 825.104(c)(2) (2006).]

No one factor is determinative, "but rather the entire relationship is to be reviewed in its totality." 29 C.F.R. 825.104(c)(2) (2006).

We agree with the judge that plaintiff has not raised a genuine fact issue as to whether defendant and Petro were an integrated employer such that their employee counts could be combined to determine coverage by the FMLA.