JOHN O'BRIEN v. STAR GAS PROPANE, L.P.
[…] The motion judge determined that plaintiff was not an eligible employee under the FMLA because defendant did not have enough employees to qualify for coverage, as required by 29 U.S.C.A. 2611(2)(B)(ii). The judge agreed with defendant's submission that Petro's employees should not be counted because defendant and Petro did not share management, control over labor relations, employees, ownership, financial control or headquarters.

Under 29 U.S.C.A. 2611(2)(B)(ii), "eligible employee" does not include "any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50."

29 C.F.R. 825.104(c) (2006) provides that: "Normally the legal entity which employs the employee is the employer under FMLA," but: