CHRIS KLITSCH et al. v. RICHARD W. GILBERT, et al.
[…] We now know that all a plaintiff need do to vault the verbal threshold is to prove "by objective clinical evidence, supported by a physician certification, under penalty of perjury, an injury [caused by the subject accident] fitting into one of the six statutorily defined threshold categories." Serrano v. Serrano, 183 N.J. 508, 518 (2005). Plaintiff need not show that the injury was "serious," ibid., or had caused "a serious life impact," DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 506 (2005).

Here, plaintiff claims a "permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability . . . ." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). A permanent injury is shown, within the meaning of the statutory threshold requirement, when plaintiff's evidence proves that "the [injured] body part . . . has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid. As we have said, a genuine issue of fact on this requirement was conceded by defendants at the time of the motion. We, therefore, do not engage in the efforts by counsel in their appellate briefs to contend to the contrary.