S. HOLLY C. BAKKE, COMMISSIONER OF BANKING et al. v. SECURITY INDEMNITY INSURANCE CO.
[…] We find no merit in these contentions and affirm substantially for the reasons stated by Judge Shuster in his decision from the bench on June 25, 2003. We add the following.

The UILA provides in pertinent part that the Commissioner may apply to the court for an order directing the rehabilitation of an insurer that is domiciled in this State if the insurer is "impaired or insolvent," N.J.S.A. 17:30C-6(a), or the insurer is "found, after examination, to be in such condition that its further transaction of business will be hazardous" to the insurer's policyholders, stockholders, creditors or the public. N.J.S.A. 17:30C-6(f).

As the judge noted in his decision from the bench, it was essentially undisputed that Security was in a financially hazardous condition.