JERSEY MARINE INDUSTRIES, INC. v. CANYON CLASSICS OFFSHORE YACHTS, INC., JAMES STOKES, and JEFF JASTRZEMBSKI
[…] Mueller v. Technical Devices Corp., 8 N.J. 201, 207 (1951). That leaves the claims on the note and the claims for unjust enrichment, to which we now turn.

Both claims are governed by the law of Connecticut. The relevant provision of that state's usury statute allowed for a maximum annual interest rate, when this loan was made, of 19.4 percent. Conn. Gen. Stat. 37-9. Another provision states that the lender may neither "charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive" more than the allowed interest. Conn. Gen. Stat. 37-4. And section 37-8 states that "[n]o action shall be brought to recover principal or interest, or any part thereof, on any loan prohibited . . ., or upon any cause arising from the negotiation of such loan." Conn. Gen. Stat. 37-8. On its face, this note provides for the repayment of $63,000 on a thirty-three day loan for a principal amount of $60,000, which results in an annual interest rate exceeding forty-five percent.