JERSEY MARINE INDUSTRIES, INC. v. CANYON CLASSICS OFFSHORE YACHTS, INC., JAMES STOKES, and JEFF JASTRZEMBSKI
[…] But he never owned the yacht. A Manufacturer's Certificate of Origin is not a certificate of title. Heinrich v. Titus-Will Sales, 868 P.2d 169, 177-78 (Wash. App. Div. 1994); Transamerica Commercial Fin. Corp. v. Union Bank & Trust Co., 584 So. 2d 1299, 1303 (Ala. 1991); Jones v. One Fifty Foot Gulfstar Motor Sailing Yacht, 625 F.2d 44, 48-49 (5th Cir. 1980). Even assuming that Macchio obtained title to the boat, he still cannot sue these defendants for conversion because he permitted Canyon to retain possession of the yacht and it was sold in the ordinary course of Canyon's business. See N.J.S.A. 12A:2-403(2) (providing that "[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives the merchant power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business"); see also Touch of Class Leasing v. Mercedes-Benz Credit of Canada, Inc., 248 N.J. Super. 426, 437-38 (App. Div), certif. denied, 126 N.J. 390 (1991) (holding that a sale to good-faith purchaser for value cures defects in seller's voidable title).