JOHN P. TWINING BLASTING et al. v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
[…] Instead, the APA requires the ALJ's recommendations to be based solely on the evidence presented at the hearing, the applicable law and the ALJ's independent judgment concerning the application of that law to the facts of the particular case. See P.F. v. N.J. Div. of Developmental Disabilities, 139 N.J. 522, 530 (1995); State Dep't of Health v. Tegnazian, 194 N.J. Super. 435, 449-50 (App. Div. 1984). Moreover, under a 2001 amendment to N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c), to the extent an ALJ's findings of fact are based on "issues of credibility of lay witness testimony," the agency head must accept those findings unless they are "arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." See Cavalieri v. Bd. of Trs. of Pub. Employees Ret. Sys., 368 N.J. Super. 527, 533-34 (App. Div. 2004). The agency head is not required to defer to other findings of fact or the conclusions of law contained in an ALJ's recommended decision.