ROBERT W. LEVY, SR. v. CITY OF ATLANTIC CITY
[…] N.J.S.A. 43:13-23 defines the critical statutory terms. "'[A] year of service' shall consist of such part of the calendar year as the life guard force is normally employed." Ibid. (emphasis added). "'[Y]ear's salary' means the salary a life guard receives during the time of his normal employment in any calendar year." Ibid. (emphasis added).

N.J.S.A. 43:13-27 defines the City's obligation to build the pension fund. It requires the City to deduct four percent "from every payment of salary to each member of the life guard force in the city." N.J.S.A. 43:13-27a.

Interpretation of a statute begins with "an examination of the plain language." O'Connell v. State, 171 N.J. 484, 488 (2002).