STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. WILLIAM HILL
[…] [N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5 (emphasis added).] In State v. Gandhi, 201 N.J. 161 (2010), our Supreme Court interpreted a substantially similar "reasonable person" feature in the stalking statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10.6 The defendant argued the jury instruction on the stalking 6 N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) provides: A person is guilty of stalking . . . if he [or she] purposely or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his [or her] safety or 18 A-4544-19 charge "was insufficient because it did not explicitly require the jury to find that a defendant had the conscious object to induce, or awareness that his conduct would cause, fear of bodily injury or death in his victim."7 Gandhi, 201 N.J. at 169. In rejecting that