STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. WILLIAM HILL
[…] Theft from Grave Site, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-2.3 (a defendant is culpable if he or she removes a headstone without permission "under circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe that the object was unlawfully removed"). So far as we are aware, none of the foregoing statutes have been challenged, much less stricken, on constitutional grounds because they employ a reasonable-person standard.