NEW JERSEY v. STEPHEN MAROLDA
[…] Defendant contends he was actually innocent of promoting gambling because he was a mere player. N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2(c) provides: "It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection a. that the person participated only as a player. It shall be the burden of the defendant to prove by clear and convincing evidence his status as such player." A-4556-19 14 Defendant was prosecuted for conduct that occurred in 2005 to 2006. He pled guilty to promoting gambling on August 17, 2006. He was sentenced on November 3, 2006. His one-year probation term ended in 2007. Defendant did not appeal his conviction or sentence.