NEW JERSEY v. STEPHEN MAROLDA
[…] Bank, 447 N.J. Super. at 156 (stating that "a civil forfeiture action is brought as an in rem proceeding against the property rather than as an action against the owner of the property"); State ex rel. Cnty. of Cumberland v. One 1990 Ford Thunderbird, 371 N.J. Super. 228, 237 (App. Div. 2004) (noting that "a forfeiture proceeding is typically commenced in the form of a civil action complaint"). Indeed, the forfeiture action is not controlled by the outcome of the related criminal prosecution. See N.J.S.A. 2C:64-4(b) ("the fact that a prosecution involving seized property . . . terminates with no culpability shall not preclude forfeiture proceedings against the property"); see also Amboy Nat. Bank, 447 N.J. Super. at 157 (explaining that "the [forfeiture] statute does not require that someone be convicted or even charged with an indictable offense as a prerequisite to forfeiture") (citing Seven Thousand Dollars, 136 N.J. at 233-34).