MATHEW T. SULLIVAN v. BOARD OF REVIEW
[…] New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 43:21-5, provides, in pertinent part: An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (a) For the week in which the individual has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work, and for each week thereafter until the individual becomes reemployed and works eight weeks in employment, which may include A-1664-20 4 employment for the federal government, and has earned in employment at least ten times the individual's weekly benefit rate, as determined in each case. . . . N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part: When it is determined by a representative or representatives designated by the Director of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor and Workforce Development of the State of New Jersey that any person . . . has received any sum as benefits under this chapter . . . while any conditions for the receipt of benefits imposed by this chapter . . . were not fulfilled in his [or her] case, or while he [or she] was disqualified from receiving benefits, or while otherwise not entitled to receive such sum as benefits, such person . . . shall be liable to repay those benefits in full. . . . Such person shall be promptly notified of the determination and the reasons therefor. The determination shall be final unless the person files an appeal of the determination within seven calendar days after the delivery of the determination, or within [ten] calendar days after such notification was mailed to his [or her] last-known address . . . . [(internal citations omitted).] The CARES Act expanded eligibility, under the PUA program, for payment of benefits for certain