NEW JERSEY STATE POLICEMEN'S BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION v. PHILIP D. MURPHY
[…] N.J.S.A. 26:13-12. Although this statute refers to the power of the Commissioner of Health to take such steps, N.J.S.A. 26:13-3(f) recognizes that the Commissioner's orders remain in effect "until superseded by order of the Governor" under the Disaster Control Act, clearly conveying that the Governor is empowered to Act to combat health emergencies and, on acting under the Disaster Control Act, is the final word on the subject. Appellants argue the Emergency Health Act does not provide a basis for Executive Order 283 because of the June 4, 2021 enactment of L. 2021, c. 103 (codified at N.J.S.A. 26:13-32 to -36). Section 1 of this act (Chapter 103) declares that all executive orders issued by the Governor "prior to the effective date of this act" – insofar as they "relied on the existence of the public health emergency declared . . . in Executive Order No. 103 of 2020, [6] as extended" – 6 Among other things, Executive Order 103 declared that, as of March 9, 2020, the State was encountering a public health emergency due to the COVID-19 A-1525-21 9 and except for those listed in the statute, "shall expire" thirty days after the act's adoption.