MARC RUSSI v. CITY OF NEWARK
[…] The judge concluded the County did not owe a duty to plaintiff because the tree with the fallen limb was not on the County's property. Plaintiff argues N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 applied to the County. To trigger the statute, plaintiff must establish the County owned or controlled the property where the tree with the broken limb was located. See Patrick ex rel. Lint v. A-1064-20 5 City of Elizabeth, 449 N.J. Super. 565, 576 (App. Div. 2017) ("To impose liability under the TCA, there must be ownership of the pertinent property."). N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides "[a] public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property . . . ." (emphasis added). A public entity is not liable for dangerous conditions on the property of others. Dickson v. Twp. of Hamilton, 400 N.J. Super. 189, 197 (App. Div. 2008).