MARC RUSSI v. CITY OF NEWARK
[…] We next address plaintiff's argument the judge erred in granting summary judgment to the City. The motion judge found the LLA, the unimproved public property immunity, and common law immunity supported dismissal of plaintiff's claims. Because we agree N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-8.1 of the LLA, entitled "[l]iability to persons injured on premises with conservation restriction," precluded plaintiff's claims against the City, we do not consider whether the other immunities relied upon by the motion judge were applicable. N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-8.1 provides immunity to an owner of premises on which "a conservation restriction is held by the State, [or] a local unit 4 . . . and upon which premises[,] subject to the conservation restriction[,] public access is allowed, or of premises upon which public access is allowed pursuant to a public pathway or trail easement held by the State, [or] a local unit . . . ." The imposition of liability where an individual is injured on premises subject to a conservation easement is allowed under the following circumstances: "willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, 4 "Local unit" includes a municipality or county. N.J.S.A. 13:8B-2(c). A-1064-20 7 structure or activity," N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-8.1(a)(1); "injury caused by acts of negligence on the part of the owner . . . to any person where permission to engage in sport or recreational activity on the premises was granted for a consideration . . . ," N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-8.1(a)(2); or "injury caused by acts of gross negligence on the part of the owner . . . to any person entering or using the land for a use or purpose unrelated to public access purposes," N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-8.1(a)(3). Plaintiff argues the LLA fails to immunize the City from liability. We disagree. First, plaintiff claims Union Valley Road is not a public pathway or trail easement.