STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RICHARD GOMES STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MOATAZ M. SHEIRA STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JASON CHIRIBOGA STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MAJU D. BARRY
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:52-20. Agencies in possession of such records are directed to use them "for the purpose of determining whether or not to accept a person into supervisory treatment or diversion program for subsequent charges." Ibid. Despite the myriad of potential uses of expunged records, the effect of an expungement is that "[u]nless otherwise provided by law . . . the arrest, conviction and any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the petitioner may answer any questions relating to their occurrence accordingly, except" in three instances. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27. One exception mandates disclosure of "[t]he fact of an expungement of prior charges . . . dismissed because of the person's acceptance into and successful completion of a supervisory treatment or other diversion program . . . to any court determining the propriety of accepting said person into a supervisory treatment or other diversion program for subsequent criminal charges[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27(b).