STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RICHARD GOMES STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MOATAZ M. SHEIRA STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JASON CHIRIBOGA STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MAJU D. BARRY
[…] L. 1979, c. 178, § 107, modified by L. 2019, c. 269, § 1 (effective June 15, 2020). Chapter 52 directs that 5 A-3477-20 expunged records be "placed in the control of a person . . . designated by the head of" the criminal justice or law enforcement agency in possession of the records at the time of the petition, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-15(a), including for use "by the court in determining whether to grant or deny the person's application for acceptance into a supervisory treatment or diversion program for subsequent charges." N.J.S.A. 2C:52-20. Agencies in possession of such records are directed to use them "for the purpose of determining whether or not to accept a person into supervisory treatment or diversion program for subsequent charges." Ibid.