STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RICHARD GOMES STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MOATAZ M. SHEIRA STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JASON CHIRIBOGA STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MAJU D. BARRY
[…] Pursuant to CREAMMA, "any . . . placement in a diversionary program . . . entered prior to" the first day of the fifth month following the statute's effective date, where "the judgment of conviction or final disposition on the matter was not entered prior to that date," and the diversionary placement "solely involved one or more . . . offenses" decriminalized under the act "shall 11 A-3477-20 be vacated by operation of law." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-23.1(b). With respect to expungements, "any case that, prior to the effective date, includes . . . any disorderly persons offense or petty disorderly persons offense subject to conditional discharge pursuant to N.J.S.[A.] 2C:36A-1, shall be expunged by operation of law, and any remaining sentence, ongoing supervision, or . . . financial assessment . . . shall be vacated by operation of law." N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6.1. The Assembly Appropriations Committee explained the law "decriminalize[s marijuana] offenses, requiring . . . vacating . . . placement in diversionary programs . . . as well as expunging past charges, arrests, and convictions for such offenses and providing for administrative