STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RICHARD GOMES STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MOATAZ M. SHEIRA STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JASON CHIRIBOGA STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MAJU D. BARRY
[…] In 2015, the Legislature changed the procedure for expunging conditional discharge records and other arrests or charges not resulting in convictions. L. 2015, c. 261, § 4. Under the 2015 amendments, rather than requiring a defendant to file a duly verified petition for expungement, the court is directed to automatically "at the time of dismissal, acquittal, or discharge . . . order the expungement of all records and information relating to the arrest." N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(a).2 The statute permits a defendant "at any time following the disposition of proceedings, [to] present a duly verified petition . . . to the Superior Court . . . praying that records of such arrest and all records and information pertaining thereto be expunged." N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(b).