LOUIS RIPP VS. COUNTY OF HUDSON
[…] We assume this was a reference to N.J.S.A. 34:15-28, which provides: Whenever lawful compensation shall have been withheld from an injured employee or dependents for a term of [sixty] or more days following entry of a judgment or order, simple interest on each weekly payment for the period of delay of each payment may, at the discretion of the [D]ivision, be added to the amount due at the time of settlement. In 1979, in an attempt to eliminate unreasonable delays by employers and their insurers in the payment of temporary disability benefits under the WCA, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.1, which provides: If a[n] . . . employer's insurance carrier, having actual knowledge of the occurrence of the injury, or having received notice thereof such that temporary disability compensation is due pursuant to [N.J.S.A.] 34:15-17, unreasonably or negligently delays or refuses to pay temporary disability compensation, or unreasonably or negligently delays denial of a claim, it shall be liable to the petitioner for an additional amount of 25%