LOUIS RIPP VS. COUNTY OF HUDSON
[…] It is undisputed that the County was to pay Ripp $173,480 within sixty days of the entry of the Order. 1 1 In her written statement supplementing the reasons for her decision discussed infra, see Rule 2:5-1(b), the JWC said this amount represented "[p]ayments accrued pursuant to th[e] Order." The amount is not specifically contained within the Order, but the parties do not dispute the County was obligated to pay that amount within sixty days of entry of the Order. 2 A-2972-20 Ripp filed a motion to enforce the Order because the County had not made the required payments.2 He sought simple interest on the settlement amount pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-28, and, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2(a), Ripp sought enforcement of the Order through "an additional assessment not to exceed 25% of the money due . . . for unreasonable payment delay" and counsel fees. Ripp also moved for additional penalties for payment delay "not exceeding $5,000[] . . . with proceeds . . . paid into the Second Injury Fund," pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2(b).