SCOTT C. MALZBERG VS. CAREN L. JOSEY, ET AL.
[…] (quoting Brodsky v. Grinnell Haulers, Inc., 181 N.J. 102, 112 (2004))). B. Turning to the substantive provisions of the Act that plaintiff relies upon, N.J.S.A. 39:5H-10 comprehensively establishes the requirements for insurance coverage. That section specifies different levels of required minimum coverage depending on whether a driver who has logged into the transportation network company's digital network is available to receive a 15 A-2883-20 prearranged ride request but is not providing a prearranged ride. Pertinent to this appeal, N.J.S.A. 39:5H-10(c) specifically states that: Whenever a transportation network company driver is providing a prearranged ride, the transportation network company driver, transportation network company, or any combination of the two shall maintain the following insurance coverage: (1) primary automobile liability insurance in the amount of at least $1,500,000 for death, bodily injury, and property damage; (2) primary automobile insurance for medical payments benefits in an amount of at least $10,000 per person per incident, which shall only apply to and provide coverage for the benefit of the transportation network company driver; and (3) uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage in an amount of at least $1,500,000. [N.J.S.A. 39:5H-10(c).] Plaintiff relies on the requirement set forth in subparagraph 3 to support his claim that James River's policy must provide underinsured motorist coverage in the amount of at least $1,500,000. However, that provision by its literal terms applies only when a "transportation network company driver is providing a prearranged ride," thereby incorporating the Act's precise and unambiguous definitions of the terms "transportation network company driver" and "prearranged ride."