STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JEREMIE FABER
[…] A woman was seated in the front passenger seat of defendant's car. Gajewski approached the car and asked defendant to produce his driving credentials. As defendant attempted to comply, Gajewski noticed that defendant "slurred his words a little bit" and "his eyes were watery and bloodshot." Gajewski also detected an odor of alcohol emanating from inside defendant's car. The record shows Gajewski did not remember some of the details of his interactions with defendant and needed to review his police report to refresh his 2 N.J.S.A. 39:4-88(b) provides: When a roadway has been divided into clearly marked lanes for traffic, drivers of vehicles shall obey the following regulations: .... A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.