ESTATE OF RENEE M BARBUTO v. BOYD BOYD
[…] "[G]enerally, . . . partners are jointly and severally liable for all obligations of the partnership." Whitfield v. Bonanno Real Estate Grp., 419 N.J. Super. 547, 555 (App. Div. 2011); see also Falzarano v. Leo, 269 N.J. Super. 315, 320 (App. Div. 1993) ("It is fundamental that every member of a partnership is jointly and severally liable for torts committed by other members of the partnership acting within the scope of the firm business . . . ."); N.J.S.A. 42:1A-18 (providing, subject to certain exceptions, "all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law"). Here, plaintiff conceded at trial it failed to present evidence establishing defendant was actually a partner in Boyd & Boyd when the legal malpractice occurred.