ELLEN BASKIN v. P.C. RICHARD SON, LLC,
[…] her complaint that she received two credit/debit card receipts from defendants "on May 24, 2016[,] each of which contained, among other things, [her] card's expiration date, the last four digits of her card number, the brand of her card, her full name, her full physical address, and her telephone number[,]" from one of defendants' retail stores located in Brick.5 Additionally, Baskin alleged she was exposed 4 O'Shea served affidavits with a cease and desist letter on November 2, 2015 demanding that defendants comply with FACTA. A draft copy of the complaint was attached to the letter. 5 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last [five] digits of the card A-2662-18T1 4 to an increased risk of identity theft and credit/debit card fraud, although she did not sustain any such damages.