ELLEN BASKIN v. P.C. RICHARD SON, LLC,
[…] [(Emphasis added).] 15 U.S.C. § 1681o provides, regarding negligent noncompliance: (a) In general. Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this title . . . with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of[:] (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and (2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court. [(Emphasis added).] In comparing FACTA with the TCPA, the former, according to 15 U.S.C. §1681n(a)(1)(A), limits plaintiffs' claims to $1000 individually, allowing them to recover in our small claims section, where the jurisdictional limit is $3000. See R. 6:1-2(a)(2).