IN THE MATTER OF REGISTRANT B.B
[…] Sex offender registration and notification laws are widely used. The statutes, regulations, and laws addressing sex offender registration and notification in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, the five principal United States territories, and over 125 federally recognized Indian Tribes 3 are varied and complex. 4 Each local system makes its own determinations about 3 Failure to register in other jurisdictions, as required under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA), potentially subjects both A.V. and B.B. to additional consequences. See 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). SORNA established, among other things, a federal criminal offense covering any individual who 1) "is required to register under [SORNA]," 2) "travels in interstate or foreign commerce," and 3) "knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA]." Ibid. Failure to comply with this provision may subject B.B. and A.V. to fines, imprisonment of not more than ten years, or both.