CHRISTOPHER C. CONA v. TOWNSHIP OF WASHINGTON,
[…] Daniels v. Point Pleasant,  23 N.J. 357 (1957).                      The judge then

framed the issue before him as being, "Do we have a license-type

of ordinance or is it a regulation–type of . . . ordinance?"                     He

defined a license as being the granting of "authority to go out

and    conduct       [the   subject]         activity"    and       "[r]egulations

. . . . [as] relat[ing] to the manner by which the activity is

to be conducted."           Relying on  N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12a,  N.J.S.A.

40:48-2.12a1,  N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12c,9 and  N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12m10


8
   Plaintiffs filed cross-motions for partial summary judgment as
to liability that the judge denied.
 9 N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12c provides:

            Any ordinance adopted pursuant to this act
            may provide for the registration of the
            owners and management of every building and
            structure in the municipality which is
            occupied by [two] or more families as
            tenants of the owner or lessor.        Such
            registration shall be with the clerk of the
                                                      (continued)


                                         9                                A-5067-15T3