STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MELVIN A. OWENS
[…] the evidence and the rational inferences drawn from that evidence

in the light most favorable to the State, a grand jury could

reasonably believe that a crime occurred and that the defendant

committed it."    State v. Morrison, 
188 N.J. 2, 13 (2006).                    Thus,

an indictment must be upheld as long as the State presents "some

evidence establishing each element of the crime to make out a

prima   facie    case."   State    v.        Saavedra,     
222 N.J.      39,     57

(2015) (quoting Morrison, 
188 N.J. at 12).

     
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(1) provides "[a]n actor is guilty of

aggravated    sexual   assault    if    he    commits     an     act   of    sexual

penetration with another person under any one of the following

circumstances: (1) [t]he victim is less than [thirteen] years old

. . . ."     
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) states that "[a]n actor is guilty

of sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual contact with a

victim who is less than [thirteen] years old and the actor is at

least four years older than the victim."           Lastly, 
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-

2(c)(1) provides "[a]n actor is guilty of sexual assault if he

commits an act of sexual penetration with another person under any

one of the following circumstances: (1) [t]he actor uses physical