WELLS FARGO BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. TODD MARRAZZO
[…] Gandhi, 
201 N.J. 161, 176-77 (2010).         We "ascribe to the statutory

words their ordinary meaning and significance, and read them in

context   with   related   provisions   so   as   to   give   sense   to   the

legislation as a whole."      Perrelli v. Pastorelle, 
206 N.J. 193,

200 (2011) (quoting Hardy v. Abdul-Matin, 
198 N.J. 95, 101 (2009)).

     
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 defines the limitations period for a

residential mortgage foreclosure, and provides that a foreclosure

action shall not be commenced beyond the earliest of three defined

deadlines.    
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 provides:

           An action to foreclose a residential mortgage
           shall not be commenced following the earliest
           of:

           a. Six years from the date fixed for the
           making of the last payment or the maturity
           date set forth in the mortgage or the note,
           bond, or other obligation secured by the
           mortgage, whether the date is itself set forth
           or   may  be   calculated   from   information
           contained in the mortgage or note, bond, or

                                   6                                  A-0998-16T1
           other obligation, except that if the date
           fixed for the making of the last payment or
           the maturity date has been extended by a
           written instrument, the action to foreclose
           shall not be commenced after six years from
           the extended date under the terms of the
           written instrument;

           b. Thirty-six    years   from   the  date   of
           recording of the mortgage, or, if the mortgage
           is not recorded, 36 years from the date of
           execution, so long as the mortgage itself does
           not provide for a period of repayment in
           excess of 30 years; or

           c. Twenty years from the date on which the
           debtor defaulted, which default has not been
           cured, as to any of the obligations or
           covenants contained in the mortgage or in the
           note, bond, or other obligation secured by the
           mortgage, except that if the date to perform
           any of the obligations or covenants has been
           extended by a written instrument or payment
           on account has been made, the action to
           foreclose shall not be commenced after 20
           years from the date on which the default or
           payment on account thereof occurred under the
           terms of the written instrument.

           [
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 (Emphasis added).]

     Here, defendant does not claim the complaint is barred under

the limitation periods in subsections (b) or (c).           Instead, he

relies solely on the subsection (a) limitations period, arguing