STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RALPH MCGRANE IN THE MATTER OF DONALD DEL VECCHIO
[…] complaints for lack of probable cause.                  We agree.

      In State v. Vitiello, 
377 N.J. Super. 452 (App. Div. 2005),

the   complainant       filed     a     harassment       complaint         against   the

                      at   454.       The    Assignment      Judge    dismissed      the
defendant.     Id.




                                                                               A-4810-08T4
                                             4

complaint      pursuant       to    N.J.S.A.        2C:2-11(b).     Id.   at    455.      The

statute allows an Assignment Judge to dismiss a prosecution when

the defendant "did not actually cause or threaten the harm or

evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or

did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation

of conviction." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b). The defendant appealed the

Assignment Judge's order. Id. at 454.

       We dismissed the appeal and stated that "[t]he State, and

only the State, can appeal a dismissal, particularly where the

matter is being handled by a public prosecutor, and a citizen,