CHIARA OTTOMANO v. IGOR ARONOV
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Though defendant is not a protected tenant neither a "senior citizen" nor a "disabled" tenant N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.31 is applicable to him because he is a "tenant to whom notice of termination pursuant to section 3g. of P.L.1974, c. 49 (C. 2A:18-61.2) has been given[.]" He was a preconversion tenant entitled to a three-year notice to quit. Kabakian v. Kobert, 188 N.J. Super. 517, 520 (App.