CHRISTOPHER V. DIETZ v. DAVID J. SOCOLOW, et al.
[…] Although we thus disagree with the Commissioner's determination as to the precise date upon which plaintiff must retire, we do agree with the Commissioner that plaintiff may not further stay on the workers compensation bench. In this regard, plaintiff relies upon an unwarranted interpretation of N.J.S.A. 43:15A-145(b), which provides an exception to mandatory retirement at the age of 70:

Notwithstanding the provisions of [N.J.S.A. 43:15A-145(a)] or any other law to the contrary, a workers compensation judge who is 60 years of age or older on [January 14, 2000] shall be permitted to continue service as a judge until attaining 10 years of service credit under the [WCJP] of the retirement system.

Since plaintiff would have been a workers compensation judge for only seven years upon reaching the age of 70, plaintiff contends he is authorized to remain on the bench at least until he reaches the age of 73. We disagree.