CHRISTOPHER V. DIETZ v. DAVID J. SOCOLOW, et al.
[…] Prior to 1999, workers compensation judges were not required to retire at any particular age. In 1999, however, the Legislature enacted a law that required the retirement of "[a]ll judges of compensation . . . upon attaining the age of 70 years." N.J.S.A. 34:15-49(a). In 2001, the Legislature enacted L. 2001, c. 259, effective December 6, 2001, which declared in a provision codified at N.J.S.A. 43:15A-145(a), that workers compensation judges reaching "the age of 70 years shall be retired forthwith on the first day of the next calendar month."