CHRISTOPHER V. DIETZ v. DAVID J. SOCOLOW, et al.
[…] The plain language and the obvious meaning of N.J.S.A. 43:15A-145(b) demonstrates that it applies only to those workers compensation judges who were enrolled in the WCJP. The enactment of N.J.S.A. 43:15A-145(b) clearly recognized that an existing workers compensation judge who had commenced service after age 60 would be ineligible for a pension if required to retire at age 70 by reason of the 1999 amendment to N.J.S.A. 34:15-49(a), since pension eligibility required ten years of service. Therefore, to accommodate that inequity, the Legislature's enactment of N.J.S.A. 43:15A-145(b) permitted "a workers compensation judge who is 60 years of age or older on the effective date of P.L. 1999, c. 380 [to] be permitted to continue service as a judge until attaining 10 years of service credit" in the WCPJ. Since plaintiff, by electing to receive his JRS pension, was not entitled to be enrolled in the WCJP, the exception to mandatory retirement contained in N.J.S.A. 43:15-145(b) is not applicable to him.

III