J.C. MITCHELL VS FIRST REAL ESTATE EQUITIES, INC.
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court, without inquiring as to the method of calculation, accepted that figure, doubled it because the balance of the security deposit had not been returned to plaintiff within 30 days of February 5, 1995, and arrived at a judgment of $758See footnote 1 plus court costs. Simply put, the trial court, without taking any testimony, failed to consider that it was plaintiff who breached the lease.
The preliminary issue is when the 30-day period for the doubling of security deposit funds begins to run. N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Within 30 days after the termination of the tenant's lease . . ., the owner or lessee shall return by personal delivery, registered or certified mail the sum so deposited plus the tenant's portion of the interest or earnings accumulated thereon, less any charges expended in accordance with the terms of a . . . lease . . . to the tenant . . . . The interest or earnings and any such deductions shall be itemized and the tenant . . .