SCHUYLER V. ASHCRAFT F/K/A SCHUYLER
[…] Greenlaw v. Smith, 869 P.2d 1024, 1033 (Wash.

1994) (approving of the decisions concerning reasonable notice in State v. Carver, supra, and In re Thorenson, 730 P.2d 1380 (Wash. Ct. App. 1987)); accord Snow v. Snow, supra, 369 N.W.2d at 583 (South Dakota court no longer had jurisdiction over initial decree because it was not proceeding in accordance with applicable state and federal law when it entered ex parte decree transferring custody). The Washington and Minnesota courts relied on 28 U.S.C.A. 1738A(d) which states that "[t]he jurisdiction of a court of a State which had made a child custody determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c)(1) continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant." State v. Carver, supra, 781 P. 2d at 1317-1318; In re Thorenson, supra, 730 P.2d at 1385; Snow v.