State v. Downey
[…] The Assignment Judge shall not dismiss a prosecution under this section without giving the prosecutor notice and an opportunity to be heard. The prosecutor shall have a right to appeal any such dismissal. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11.

The defendant relies on subsection (b) of the statute. He contends that he struck Humm "only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction."

A defendant moving to dismiss under the de minimis statute "must accept as true for the purpose thereof the allegations of the charge against him." State v. Brown, 188 N.J. Super. 656, 671, 458 A.2d 165 (Law Div. 1983).