Allied Realty, Ltd. v. Borough of Upper Saddle River
[…] Allied asserts that the Board failed to take action on its application within the time period prescribed by N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3 and N.J.S.A. 40:55D-61. We reject this claim.

We recognize that one of the principal purposes of the MLUL is to simplify and expedite land use applications. City of South Amboy v. Gassaway, 101 N.J. 86, 91 (1985). In furtherance of this objective, the Legislature required local planning boards to determine the completeness of applications and to pass upon the merits of the various requests made within specific time periods. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3 thus provides in pertinent part:

An application for development shall be complete for purposes of commencing the applicable time period for action by a municipal agency, when so certified by the municipal agency or its authorized committee or designee. In the event that the agency, committee or designee does not certify the application to be complete within 45 days of the date of its submission, the application shall be deemed complete upon the expiration of the 45-day period for purposes of commencing the applicable time period unless: a. the application lacks information indicated on a checklist adopted by ordinance and provided to the applicant; and b. the municipal agency or its authorized committee or designee has notified the applicant, in writing, of the deficiencies in the application within 45 days of submission