Rickenbach v. Noecker Shipbuilding Co.
[…] Ct. 1941), wherein the debtor, at the making of the financial statements which listed the obligations in question, stated that he "couldn't or wouldn't pay these obligations."

The claimant herein was not only president and a substantial stockholder of the defendant corporation, but was, according to the receiver, the "boss" of the defendant corporation. In view of the claimant's close relationship and great influence in the defendant corporation, the court must conclude that these balance sheets were compiled to be communicated to him in at least one of his various capacities. However, N.J.S. 2A:14-24 also requires that "[the] acknowledgment or promise shall be made or continued by or in some writing to be signed by the party chargeable thereby" (emphasis added). The New Jersey courts have given strict construction to the words "signed by the party chargeable thereby." In De Raismes v.