Rickenbach v. Noecker Shipbuilding Co.
[…] Suit was not brought on these notes until November 25, 1959, some 6 years and 9 months after the date of the most recent note and some 15 years and 10 months after the earliest one.

However, even though recovery upon these notes had become barred by the statute of limitations, the defendant corporation still carried them as corporate liabilities on its corporate income tax returns and balance sheets. The claimant contends that this continued recognition of these notes by the defendant corporation constitutes an acknowledgment sufficient under N.J.S. 2A:14-24 to take these obligations out of the statute of limitations. N.J.S. 2A:14-24 provides:

"In actions at law grounded on any simple contract, no acknowledgment or promise by words only shall be deemed sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract, so as to take any case out of the operation of this chapter, or to deprive any person of the benefit thereof, unless such acknowledgment or promise shall be made or continued by or in some writing to be signed by the party chargeable thereby * * *."