Barry v. WILCK, INC.
[…] The County Court is not a court of general appellate jurisdiction. Whatever power it has to hear and determine appeals from the Workmen's Compensation Division is derived from N.J.S.A. 34:15-66, which provides, in part, as follows:

"Either party may appeal from the judgment of the director, deputy director, or referee, to the County Court [etc.] * * * The judgment entered in the County Court on any such appeal shall be conclusive and binding, and proceedings thereon shall only be for the recovery of moneys thereby determined to be due. * * *"

The use of the word "judgment," without any qualifying or amplifying language, and in the context found, imports the idea of "final judgment." Clearly, it deals with the final disposition of the issues raised in a proceeding.