Petition of State of N.H.
[…] The State thereafter declined to appeal the trial court’s suppression order and moved to lift the stay, which we granted on April 18. [¶4] On April 21, a court assistant emailed counsel for the parties seeking to reschedule the adjudicatory hearing, offering three dates in June. On April 24, defense counsel responded, objecting to the hearing being continued and maintaining that the hearing “needs to be scheduled as soon as possible.” The hearing was scheduled for June 7. [¶5] On May 23, the juvenile moved to dismiss for failure to comply with RSA 169-B:14, II. RSA 169-B:14, II provides: “The adjudicatory hearing shall be held within 21 days of arraignment for minors detained pending such hearing and within 30 days of arraignment for minors not detained. An extension of these time limits may be permitted, upon a showing of good cause, for an additional period not to exceed 14 calendar days.” Defense counsel explained that at the November 2 hearing, the defense requested an approximately ninety-day continuance in order to complete certain investigatory tasks and prepare for trial, to which the State did not object.