Commerce Park Condo. Ass'n v. Little Deer Valley, LLC
[…] We disagree. The Association argues that RSA 356-B:16, I-a, which was added after our decision in Monument Garden, lends support for its interpretation because it “requires any such phased association to abide by the time limits for construction set by the convertible land or expandable land provisions of the Act.” RSA 356-B:16, I-a provides that “[a]ll lands within the declaration of the condominium which are within the original bounds of the condominium shall be identified therein as individual units, common areas, limited common areas, convertible spaces, or convertible lands. All lands proposed for possible future expansion shall be identified as expandable lands.” RSA 356-B:16, I-a simply instructs a developer to identify land within the bounds of the condominium and does not impose any build deadline. 1 7 [¶21] Our interpretation is consistent with other provisions of RSA chapter 356-B that contemplate future development in condominium associations. See RSA 356-B:7 (“No condominium instruments shall be recorded unless all units located or to be located on any portion of the submitted land, other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands, are depicted on site plans and floor plans that comply with RSA 356-B:20, I and II.” (emphasis added)); Monument Garden, 170 N.H. at 131 (explaining that, pursuant to the plain language of RSA 356-B:7 and RSA 356-B:20, I, “the Act provides for the creation of a condominium that includes planned