Commerce Park Condo. Ass'n v. Little Deer Valley, LLC
[…] However, should the legislature disagree with our interpretation, it is, of course, free to amend the Act as it sees fit.2 [¶23] Lastly, the Association argues that the declarant did not satisfy the requirements of RSA 356-B:20, III because it recorded an “old, original site plan,” rather than a new site plan, and did not file any floor plans for Building C. Regarding the site plan, the Association contends that an “updated, more accurate site plan must be filed for land to be considered converted.” See RSA 356-B:20, III (“When converting all or any portion of any convertible land . . . the declarant shall record new site plans of survey conforming to the requirements of paragraph I.” (emphasis added)). The declarant recognizes that the original 2005 site plans and the 2010 site plan are similar, but argues that the 2010 site plan is nevertheless “new” because it was certified and filed in April 2010 and Building C is marked differently to reflect the conversion.