Commerce Park Condo. Ass'n v. Little Deer Valley, LLC
[…] See State v. Pinault, 168 N.H. 28, 31 (2015). We first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. We interpret the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. We interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. Id. [¶14] For conversion to occur, RSA 356-B:23 requires the declarant to record “appropriate instruments” which, pursuant to RSA 356-B:20, III, 5 include site plans and floor plans. RSA 356-B:20, III provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen converting all or any portion of any convertible land,” the declarant “shall record new site plans of survey conforming to the requirements of paragraph I” of RSA 356-B:20 and “shall record, with regard to any structures on the land being converted, or added, either floor plans conforming to the requirements of paragraph II, or certifications, conforming to the certification requirements of said subsection, of floor plans previously recorded pursuant to RSA 356-B:21.” Therefore, the recorded site plans must satisfy the requirements set forth in RSA 356-B:20, I, and the recorded floor plans must satisfy the requirements set forth in RSA 356-B:20, II. [¶15] In arguing that the declarant was required to substantially complete Building C prior to conversion, the Association relies upon the sentence in RSA 356-B:20, I, that provides: Each site plan shall be certified as to its accuracy and compliance with the provisions of this paragraph by a registered land surveyor, and the said surveyor shall certify that all units or portions thereof depicted on any portion of the submitted land other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands have been substantially completed. (Emphasis added.)