Commerce Park Condo. Ass'n v. Little Deer Valley, LLC
[…] See RSA 356-B:20, II, III. The Association contends that without floor plans, the declarant failed to submit all “appropriate instruments” required for conversion. See RSA 356-B:23, I; RSA 356-B:20, III. The declarant acknowledges that it did not file floor plans for Building C but argues that floor plans are required only for “structures on the land being converted,” and since there were no structures on the declarant’s convertible land, no floor plans were necessary. We agree with the declarant. [¶25] RSA 356-B:23, I, provides that “conversion shall be deemed to have occurred at the time of the recordation of appropriate instruments pursuant to paragraph II and RSA 356-B:20, III.” (Emphasis added.) In turn, RSA 356B:20, III provides that when converting convertible land, “the declarant shall record, with regard to any structures on the land being converted, or added, either floor plans conforming to the requirements of paragraph II, or Following our decision in Monument Garden in 2017, the legislature enacted several amendments to RSA chapter 356-B, some of which appear to address our decision in Monument Garden.