Commerce Park Condo. Ass'n v. Little Deer Valley, LLC
[…] RSA 356-B:1, :2; Ryan James Realty v. Villages at Chester Condo. Assoc., 153 N.H. 194, 196 (2006). The Condominium Act provides that a condominium is created by recording condominium instruments in the local registry of deeds. RSA 356-B:7, :11; Ryan James Realty, 153 N.H. at 196. The condominium instruments include a declaration of condominium, which defines the rights as among the condominium owners, the condominium association, and the developer. RSA 356-B:3, VI; Ryan James Realty, 153 N.H. at 196. [¶10] Condominiums may include “convertible land.” RSA 356-B:16, II; Condos. at Lilac Lane Unit Owners’ Ass’n v. Monument Garden, 170 N.H. 124, 130 (2017). “‘Convertible land’” is defined as “a building site which is a portion of the common area, within which additional units and/or a limited common area may be created in accordance with this chapter.” RSA 356-B:3, X. “The declarant may convert all or any portion of any convertible land into one or more units or limited common areas, or both, subject to any restrictions and limitations which the condominium instruments may specify.” RSA 356-B:23, I. “Any such conversion shall be deemed to have occurred at the time of the recordation of appropriate instruments pursuant to paragraph II [of RSA 356B:23] and RSA 356-B:20, III.” Id. Such “appropriate instruments” include an amendment to the declaration describing the conversion, floor plans, and site plans. RSA 356-B:23, I, II; RSA 356-B:20, III; see also Monument Garden, 170 N.H. at 130. The declarant has five years to convert the convertible land into units, unless a shorter time is specified in the declaration; however, “the time limit contained in the declaration may be extended by not more than 5 years by 4 an amendment to the declaration.” RSA 356-B:23, III; see also Monument Garden, 170 N.H. at 130. A. Interpretation of the Statute [¶11] The primary issue on appeal is whether construction is required to convert convertible land.