Commerce Park Condo. Ass'n v. Little Deer Valley, LLC
[…] Id. We held that “a condominium can be created prior to the completion of construction on all units” and that “the Act provides for the creation of a condominium that includes planned future development but does not contain convertible land.” Id. at 131 (quotation omitted). [¶17] In reaching our decision, we considered whether RSA 356-B:20, I, requires units shown on a site plan outside convertible land to be substantially complete prior to the creation of a condominium. Id. at 133. Specifically, we considered the aforementioned phrase in RSA 356-B:20, I, that provides that a registered land surveyor “shall certify that all units or portions thereof depicted on any portion of the submitted land other than within the boundaries of any convertible lands have been substantially completed.” Id. We concluded that, when reading this provision within the context of the statute as a whole, its plain meaning “does not require a surveyor to certify that all units are substantially completed prior to the creation of the condominium.