Newfound Serenity, LLC v. Town of Hebron
[…] St. Onge v. Oberten, LLC, 174 N.H. 393, 395 (2021). We review the trial court’s statutory interpretation de novo. Id. We first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. We give effect to every word of a statute whenever possible and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. We do not construe statutes in isolation; instead, we attempt to construe them in harmony with the overall statutory scheme. Id. [¶9] RSA 677:15, I, provides that “[a]ny persons aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning a plat or subdivision may present to the superior court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal or unreasonable in whole or in part and specifying the grounds upon which the same is claimed to be illegal or unreasonable.” See also RSA 679:9, I (procedure for HAB appeals). “Such petition shall be presented to the court within 30 days after the date upon which the board voted to approve or disapprove the application.” RSA 677:15, I. [¶10] However, RSA 677:15, I, “shall not apply to planning board decisions appealable to the board of adjustment pursuant to RSA 676:5, III.” Id. Rather, RSA 677:15, I-a(a) provides that “[i]f an aggrieved party desires to appeal a decision of the planning board, and if any of the matters to be appealed are appealable to the board of adjustment under RSA 676:5, III, such matters shall be appealed to the board of adjustment before any appeal is taken to the superior court under this section.” RSA 677:15, I-a(a) (2016) (emphasis added); see RSA 679:9, I. 3 [¶11] “If any party appeals any part of the planning board’s decision to the superior court before all matters appealed to the board of adjustment have been resolved, the court shall stay the appeal until resolution of such matters.” RSA 677:15, I-a(a). “After the final resolution of all such matters appealed to the board of adjustment, any aggrieved party may appeal to the superior court, by petition, any or all matters concerning the subdivision or site plan decided by the planning board or the board of adjustment.” Id. “The petition shall be presented to the superior court within 30 days after the board of adjustment’s denial of a motion for rehearing under RSA 677:3, subject to the provisions of [RSA 677:15, I].” Id.