Stone v. City of Claremont
[…] We also decline to apply judicial decisions retroactively when doing so can cause harsh results. Lee James Enters. v. Town of Northumberland, 149 N.H. 728, 730 (2003). In this case, however, the plaintiff did not argue that Union Leader Corp. v. Town of Salem should not be applied retroactively or that his bargained-for confidentiality agreement should constitute a factor to be considered in the trial court’s balancing of his privacy interests against the public’s right to know. For that reason, I concur in the result reached by my colleagues. See also RSA 91-A:4, VI (2023) (“Every agreement to settle a lawsuit against a governmental unit, threatened lawsuit, or other claim, entered into by any political subdivision or its insurer, shall be kept on file at the municipal clerk’s office and made available for public inspection for a period of no less than 10 years from the date of settlement.”); RSA 33-A:3-a (Supp. 2023) (disposition and retention schedule for municipal records, including personnel files and internal affairs investigations). 4 9