Pelissier v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co
[…] [¶6] To prevail on a motion for summary judgment, the moving party, here the defendant, must “show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” RSA 491:8-a, III (2010). “The facts stated in the [moving party’s] accompanying affidavits shall be taken to be admitted for the purpose of the motion, unless within 30 days” the opposing party files contradictory affidavits. RSA 491:8-a, II (2010). Mere denials in the opposing affidavits are insufficient to raise an issue of fact for trial. O’Malley-Joyce v. Travelers Home & Marine Ins. Co., 175 N.H. 245, 250 (2022).