In re Guardianship of J.H.
[…] Id. We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and to avoid an absurd or unjust result. Id. We do not consider words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as a whole, which enables us to better discern the legislature’s intent in light of the policy or purpose sought to be advanced by the statutory scheme. Id. Absent an ambiguity, we will not look beyond the language of the statute. Id. [¶ 9] RSA chapter 463 confers exclusive jurisdiction over the guardianship of minors to the circuit court. See RSA 463:4 (2018); RSA 490F:3. RSA 463:8 permits the court to “appoint a guardian of the person or of the estate or of both,” and grants the court authority over the guardianship proceedings. RSA 463:8 (2018). Once the court has appointed a guardian, RSA 463:12 sets forth the guardian’s powers and duties.