In re Guardianship of J.H.
[…] Id. Absent an ambiguity, we will not look beyond the language of the statute. Id. [¶ 9] RSA chapter 463 confers exclusive jurisdiction over the guardianship of minors to the circuit court. See RSA 463:4 (2018); RSA 490F:3. RSA 463:8 permits the court to “appoint a guardian of the person or of the estate or of both,” and grants the court authority over the guardianship proceedings. RSA 463:8 (2018). Once the court has appointed a guardian, RSA 463:12 sets forth the guardian’s powers and duties. See RSA 463:12 (2018). 3 [¶ 10] RSA 463:12, I, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expanded or limited by statute or order of court . . . a guardian of the person of a minor has the powers and responsibilities of a parent regarding the minor’s support, care and education.” RSA 463:12, I. Subsection II of the statute directs, inter alia, that “a guardian shall” “[b]ecome or remain personally acquainted with the minor and maintain sufficient contact with the minor to know of the minor’s capacities, limitations, needs, opportunities, and physical and mental health,” “[t]ake reasonable care of the minor’s personal effects and commence protective proceedings if necessary to protect other property of the minor,” “[a]pply any available money of the minor to the minor’s current needs for support, care, and education,” and “[c]onserve any excess money of the