In re Guardianship of J.H.
[…] Subsection III then provides, inter alia, that “[a] guardian may,” in certain circumstances, “[r]eceive money payable for the support of the minor,” “take custody of the person of the minor and establish the minor’s place of abode,” “institute proceedings . . . to compel the performance by any person of a duty to support the minor,” and “[g]ive any necessary consent or approval to enable the minor to receive medical or other professional care.” RSA 463:12, III(a)-(d); see also RSA 463:2, IV. Relevant here, the statute also includes a catchall provision, which states, in pertinent part: “The court may limit or restrict the powers of the guardian or impose additional duties if it deems them desirable in the best interests of the minor.” RSA 463:12, IV. The father relies on this provision to assert that the court may restrict the guardian and the guardian’s spouse from speaking at the father’s parole hearing, so long as the court finds that such a restriction is in the best interests of the minor. [¶ 11] Reading subsection IV within the context of RSA 463:12 as a whole, we conclude that it does not authorize the court to impose this restriction on the guardian and her spouse. RSA 463:12 outlines the guardian-minor relationship and the functions of the guardian. Subsection I of the statute conveys the “powers and responsibilities of a parent regarding the minor’s support, care, and education.” RSA 463:12, I. Subsections II and III then articulate specific powers and responsibilities related to the minor’s overall wellbeing, encompassing the minor’s health, property, and legal and financial affairs. RSA 463:12, II-III. The statute empowers and obliges the guardian to exercise control over many aspects of the minor’s life to ensure the general wellbeing of the minor. Subsection IV then authorizes the court to “limit or restrict the powers of the guardian or impose additional duties.” RSA 463:12, IV. [¶ 12] Read in the context of the whole statute, the “powers” and “duties” contemplated here relate to the guardian’s role as custodian of the minor’s affairs and welfare. See State v.