State v. Maxi
[…] Id. “In making this inquiry, we review and compare the statutory elements of the charged offenses in light of the actual allegations contained in the indictments.” Id. (quotation omitted). This test is referred to as the “same evidence” test. State v. Locke, 166 N.H. 344, 351, 353 (2014) (noting that our cases have not 4 consistently applied our “same evidence” test and “invit[ing] parties in future cases to ask us to reconsider our double jeopardy jurisprudence”). [¶10] The defendant was convicted and sentenced for committing the crime of certain uses of computer services prohibited. RSA 649-B:4, I (2016), provides: I. No person shall knowingly utilize a computer on-line service, internet service, or local bulletin board service to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child or another person believed by the person to be a child, to commit any of the following: (a) Any offense under RSA 632-A, relative to sexual assault and related offenses. As charged in the indictment, the State had to prove that the defendant: knowingly utilized the internet applications Skout and TextNow in an attempt to solicit a person believed to be a child to commit an offense under RSA 632-A, when through an online conversation, he attempted to solicit “Kristen,” an individual he believed to be a 13 year old female, to meet him for the purpose of engaging in sexual penetration under RSA 632-A . . . . [¶11] The defendant was also convicted and sentenced for