Appeal of New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services; Appeal of North Country Environmental Services, Inc.
[…] Ultimately, the Hearing Officer concluded that RSA 149-M:11, V(d) “explicitly limits a finding of capacity need to only instances where a proposed facility will satisfy a shortfall. If there is no shortfall, there can be no capacity need.” Therefore, according to the Hearing Officer, DES erred in granting NCES a permit because Stage VI was proposed to operate for six years, but the first five years of the facility’s operation would occur during a period without any shortfall. The Hearing By statute, the attorney general shall appoint hearing officers for appeals to the Council. RSA 21-M:3, VIII (Supp. 2022); RSA 21-O:9 (2020). Once appointed, the hearing officer shall “[a]dopt all findings of fact made by the council except to the extent any such finding is without evidentiary support in the record” and “[d]ecide all questions of law presented during the pendency of the appeal.” RSA 21-M:3, IX(c), (e) (Supp. 2022). The hearing officer shall also “provide the council with a proposed written decision on the merits within 45 days of the conclusion of the hearing on the merits” and “[p]repare and issue written decisions on all motions and on the merits of the appeal within 100 days of the conclusion of the hearing on the merits.” RSA 21-M:3, IX(f) (Supp. 2022).