Appeal of New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services; Appeal of North Country Environmental Services, Inc.
[…] NCES argues that “a membership association or organization has 4 standing where all its members have sustained the requisite injury from the challenged action.” CLF counters that for an organization to establish standing, there is no requirement “that all of an organization’s members, or any specified quantity or proportion of an organization’s members, must suffer harm.” Standing to appeal DES’s decision to grant NCES a permit to the Council is established by statute. See RSA 149-M:8 (2021); RSA 21-O:9, V (2020); RSA 21-O:14, I-a(a) (2020). RSA 21-O:14, I-a(a) provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a department decision may, in addition to any other remedy provided by law, appeal” such decision to the Council. In construing similarly worded statutes, we have explained that a “person aggrieved” includes any person who can show some “direct definite interest in the outcome of the proceeding.” Goldstein v. Town of Bedford, 154 N.H. 393, 395 (2006) (quotations omitted).