In re J.H.
[…] See Chrestensen, 172 N.H. at 43; see also Small, 99 N.H. at 351 (explaining that ejusdem generis “is always subject to the qualification that general words will not be used in a restricted sense if the act as a whole indicates a different legislative purpose in view of the objectives to be attained”). Both statutes express legislative intent to prioritize the best interests of the child. See RSA 169-C:2, I (2022); RSA 463:1 (2018). Moreover, both statutes express legislative intent that a child should, when possible, remain in his “own home” or “home community.” RSA 169-C:2, II, III(b) (2022); RSA 463:1. In other words, the statutes express legislative preference for in-home placements over out-of-home placements — placements “with someone other than the child’s biological parent or parents, adoptive parent or parents, or legal guardian.” RSA 169-C:3, XX-a (2022). Recognizing a residual parental duty to provide for the minor’s basic shelter in the event that a legal guardian fails to do so furthers the statutory purposes by providing the child an opportunity for a “home” placement. See RSA 169-C:2, II, III(b); RSA 463:1; cf.