In re J.R.; In re S.R.; In re B.R.
[…] See Pinault, 168 N.H. at 916 (“[W]e interpret a statute in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation.”). Given our prior conclusion that the trial court’s initial removal order contained specific written findings, we conclude that father has failed to demonstrate that any error the trial court may have committed in its dispositional order constitutes a “plain error.” Finally, mother argues that the trial court erred in finding that DCYF made reasonable efforts to prevent the children’s removal. RSA 169-C:6-b, II provides that “[t]he court shall within 60 days of a child’s removal from the home, determine and issue written findings as to whether reasonable efforts were made or were not required to prevent the child’s removal.” When “determining whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent the child’s removal, the court shall consider whether services to the family have been accessible, available, and appropriate.” RSA 169-C:6-b, II. Here, mother complains that DCYF did not perform a search of the home prior to filing its ex parte motion for removal of the children.