In re J.R.; In re S.R.; In re B.R.
[…] See RSA 169-C:13 (2022). RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b) provides that a “Neglected child” means a child: 4 Who is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health, when it is established that the child’s health has suffered or is likely to suffer serious impairment; and the deprivation is not due primarily to the lack of financial means of the parents, guardian, or custodian . . . . (Emphasis added.) See also RSA 169-C:3, XXVII-a (2022) (defining “serious impairment” as “a substantial weakening or diminishment of a child’s emotional, physical, or mental health or of a child’s safety and general wellbeing”). As relevant here, when determining the likelihood that a child may suffer serious impairment, the trial court must consider, among other things: (1) “[t]he age and development level of the child”; (2) “[s]chool attendance and performance”; and (3) “[f]indings in other proceedings.”