Weiss, et al. v. Town of Sunapee
[…] McDonald v. Town of Effingham Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 152 N.H. 171, 174 (2005). We review the superior court’s interpretation of the applicable statute de novo. Id. We look first to the language of the statute itself and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Anderson v. Robitaille, 172 N.H. 20, 22 (2019). We give effect to every word of a statute whenever possible and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. In re J.P., 173 N.H. 453, 460 (2020). RSA 677:3 provides: No appeal from any order or decision of the zoning board of adjustment, a board of appeals, or the local legislative body shall be taken unless the appellant shall have made application for rehearing as provided in RSA 677:2; and, when such application shall have been made, no ground not set forth in the application shall be urged, relied on, or given any consideration by a court unless the court for good cause shown shall allow the appellant to specify additional grounds. RSA 677:3, I (2016). Thus, in order to perfect an appeal to the superior court, the statute requires that the appellant first move for rehearing with the ZBA within 30 days after the ZBA’s decision. See RSA 677:2 (2016). That requirement, once met, vests the superior court with subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal. However, in such an appeal, “no ground not set forth in the application” for rehearing “shall be urged, relied on, or given any consideration by a court unless the court for good cause shown shall allow the appellant to specify additional grounds.”