New Hampshire v. Hellinger
[…] I We need not set forth the facts in detail. For purposes of these appeals, it is undisputed that a Salem police officer stopped the defendant’s car on July 15, 2020. At some point, the defendant allegedly gave the officer a false name and date of birth. The officer subsequently learned the defendant’s real name and date of birth, and that her license had been suspended. The complaint for disobeying a police officer is based upon the false identifying information allegedly given by the defendant to the officer. See RSA 265:4, I(b) (no person, while driving or in charge of a vehicle, shall “[g]ive a false name, date of birth, . . . or any other false information to a law enforcement officer that would hinder the . . . officer from properly identifying the person”). II We begin with the appeal from the conviction for driving after suspension. The defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress.