Ortolano v. City of Nashua
[…] The mere transfer of an electronic record to a readily accessible “deleted items” folder or similar location on a computer shall not constitute deletion of the record. On appeal, the City first challenges the trial court’s determination that the requested emails located on the back-up tapes are “readily accessible” to the City. First, we are unpersuaded by the City’s argument that while records on the back-up tapes may be accessible to the City’s IT Department, they are not “readily accessible” to the City’s Assessing Department. RSA 91-A:4, III-b provides that “a record in electronic form shall be considered to have been deleted only if it is no longer readily accessible to the public body or agency itself.” (Emphasis added.)