Ortolano v. City of Nashua
[…] Given these circumstances, including the fact that it would take only “a couple of hours” to restore the back-up tapes to enable a search of Brown’s emails, we conclude that the trial court did not err in finding that the requested emails on the back-up tapes are “readily accessible” to the City. The City also contends that the trial court erred by failing to specifically consider whether Brown’s emails were “initially and legally deleted” under RSA 91-A:4, III-b. The statute specifies that “a record in electronic form shall be considered to have been deleted only if it is no longer readily accessible to the public body or agency itself.” RSA 91-A:4, III-b (emphasis added). Because the trial court found that the emails were “readily accessible” to the City, the emails were therefore not “initially and legally deleted” within the meaning of RSA 91-A:4, III-b. This finding is implicit in the trial court’s order.