Clearview Realty Ventures, LLC v. City of Laconia; et al.
[…] St. Onge v. Oberten, LLC, 174 N.H. 393, 395 (2021). We give effect to every word of a statute whenever possible and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. We also construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and to avoid an absurd or unjust result. Id. However, we do not construe statutes in isolation; instead, we attempt to construe them in harmony with the overall statutory scheme. Id. RSA 76:21, I, provides: “Whenever a taxable building is damaged due to unintended fire or natural disaster to the extent that it renders the building not able to be used for its intended use, the assessing officials shall prorate the assessment for the building for the current tax year.” The proration “shall be based on the number of days that the building was available for its intended use divided by the number of days in the tax year, multiplied by the building assessment.” RSA 76:21, II. The statute caps the “total tax reduction from proration under this section for any city or town” to “an amount equal to 1/2 of one percent of the total property taxes committed in the tax year.” RSA 76:21, V. Finally, the statute states that “[n]othing in this section shall limit the ability of the assessing officials to abate taxes for good cause shown pursuant to RSA 76:16.” RSA 76:21, VI. Thus, RSA 76:21 “offers a streamlined recovery process and a mandatory prorated calculation.” Carr v. Town of New London, 170 N.H. 10, 16 (2017).