Clearview Realty Ventures, LLC v. City of Laconia; et al.
[…] Mitchell Municipal Group, P.A., of Laconia (Laura Spector-Morgan on the joint brief for defendant City of Laconia and orally for all defendants). 2 Devine Millimet & Branch, PA, of Manchester (Matthew R. Johnson on the joint brief), for defendant City of Keene. Peter R. Chiesa, of Manchester, on the joint brief, for defendant City of Manchester. Upton & Hatfield, LLP, of Portsmouth (Russell F. Hilliard on the joint brief), for defendant Town of Bedford. MACDONALD, C.J. RSA 76:21, I, provides that local officials “shall prorate” a building’s assessment “[w]henever a taxable building is damaged due to unintended fire or natural disaster to the extent that it renders the building not able to be used for its intended use.” RSA 76:21, I (Supp. 2022).