Clearview Realty Ventures, LLC v. City of Laconia; et al.
[…] We decline to read economic loss without physical damage into RSA 76:21 where it does not exist in the plain language of the statute. “We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include.” LLK Trust v. Town of Wolfeboro, 159 N.H. 734, 736 (2010). The statute first requires physical damage to the building before considering any economic loss. Thus, the plaintiffs’ interpretation of the statute contradicts the plain and ordinary meaning of RSA 76:21, I. The overall statutory scheme supports a requirement of physical damage to a building itself. RSA 76:21, II states that “[t]he proration of the building assessment shall be based on the number of days that the building was available for its intended use divided by the number of days in the tax year, multiplied by the building assessment.” (Emphasis added.) Notably, RSA 76:21, II does not list as a factor the number of days that a business experienced economic loss.