In re J.P.S.; In re J.S.
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). “Consequently, our task is not to determine whether we would have found differently; rather, we determine whether a reasonable person could have found as the trial judge did.” Id. (quotation omitted). “We review the [trial] court’s statutory interpretation de novo.” In re D.O., 173 N.H. 48, 52 (2020). As Mother frames it, the issue on appeal is: “Whether the trial court erred by including a viable fetus within the statutory definition of a child under RSA 169-C:3(V) (2022).” Under that statute, the term “[c]hild means any person who has not reached his eighteenth birthday.” RSA 169-C:3, V (quotation omitted).