In re J.P.S.; In re J.S.
[…] We agree. We find the Tennessee Court of Appeals’ decision in In re Benjamin M., 310 S.W.3d 844 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009), instructive. There, the court noted that “abuse” was statutorily “defined to include a child who ‘is suffering from, has sustained, or may be in immediate danger of . . . sustaining a wound, injury, disability or physical or mental condition caused by brutality, neglect or other actions or inactions of a parent.’” In re Benjamin M., 310 S.W.3d at 848 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 37–1–102(b)(1) (2005)). Similarly, the statutory definition of “severe child abuse” referred to abuse or neglect “‘that is likely to cause great bodily harm or death’” or “‘that in the opinion of qualified experts has caused or will reasonably be expected to produce’” certain severe adverse outcomes. Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 37–1–102(21) (2005) (renumbered (23) in 2009 Supp.).